melaka

Bus from Singapore to Melaka Travel Guide

If you like adventure when traveling you better use bus service because it gives you exactly that. This is because you are able to view various site while traveling. Bus from Singapore to Malacca is one of the best trip offered by various companies at Singapore. Many people choose to use this service in order to be able to view some of the amazing sites found along the way. The reason you should visit Malacca is because of its amazing culture and historic background. Some of these historical sites include Melaka Sultanate Palace designed based on the description of sixteenth century palace known as Malay Annals, Cheng Hoon Teng temple which was constructed in 1645, the Ethnography Museum which contains traditional bridal costumes, the Kampung Keling Mosque which is one of the oldest mosque in the country and many other tourists attraction sites. Also, Malacca was listed as a world heritage site by UNESCO. This attracts many tourists to visit this place. A trip by bus from Singapore to Malacca takes between three to four hours.

This adventurous trip will cost you between S$20 to S$50 which is affordable. When booking your ticket, you don’t need to worry because Easy Book company gives you an opportunity to do that without having to leave your living room. You just need to log on to Easybook.com and key in the required information then pay using your credit or debit card.

There a various companies that offer these services which include Sri Maju Express, Starmart Express, Konsortium and many others. All these companies give you the best service you deserve at an affordable price. There are different pick-up point for this trip which include Kovan hub bus, Beach road, City plaza and many more places. This bus trip also involves some stopovers at different places for refreshment. These places include Equatorial Hotel, Alor Gajah, Mahkota Hotel and Renaissance Hotel.

Booking bus ticket online is the most preferred method by many people since it saves time, its cheaper, its safe, faster and convenient. When you book your ticket online you are able to save some money since you don’t need to travel to the booking offices. Buses that offer services for these trips are well maintained, air conditioned, have comfortable seats, have flat screens and Wi-fi. Easybook is the best online bus ticket booking website that caters for all your needs.

bus from Singapore to Melaka

Please follow and like us:
20

Rawang Bus Terminal

Rawang Bus Terminal is located near Selayang and Rawang provides daily bus services to the north, south and east coast of Malaysia. Currently, Rawang Bus Terminal houses many in coming and out going trips to various cities and towns in Malaysia.

Some of the famous bus routes  by Rawang Bus Terminal includes  bus from Kuala Lumpur to Rawang, bus from Rawang to Kuala Lumpur, bus from Rawang to Batang Berjuntai and bus from Rawang to Serendah.

Rawang Bus Terminal

How to get to Rawang Bus Terminal?

41-56 Jalan Maxwell, Rawang, 48000 Rawang, Selangor, Malaysia |


View Larger Map

Please follow and like us:
20

KL Other Places

Besides the 4 main bus terminals (Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Puduraya,
Hentian Putra & Hentian Pekeliling) in Kuala Lumpur, there are many other coach
comapnies that departs from other pick-up points in Kuala Lumpur. For instance,
Jalan Imbi, Berjaya Times Square, Bukit Jalil, Sunway Pyramid, Terminal
KTM, Mont Kiara, Bangsar
is some of the few location located here and
there in KL: that is used as departure points for coaches.

Address: Stesen Monorail Imbi, Jalan Imbi, 55100 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur.
Location Map: Click here

Other Bus Terminals in Kuala Lumpur

Express buses depart from KL Other Places

Please Note: For all the information below, changes to fares and time schedules are at the discretion of the bus/coach operators. The time schedule and fares provided by Malaysia-Expressbus.com acts only as a guide. Please contact the bus operators for most updated information.

Jalan Imbi

Bus Operator : Transtar
Bus Routes Time
Kuala Lumpur to Singapore 2.00 PM
Bus Operator : Supernice
Bus Routes Time
Kuala Lumpur to Singapore 10.30 AM, 3.50 PM, 11.00 PM
Bus Operator : Starmart
Bus Routes Time
Kuala Lumpur to Singapore 8.30 AM, 9.30 AM, 10.00 AM, 11.30 AM, 1.00 PM, 2.30 PM, 3.30 PM, 4.30 PM, 5.30 PM, 7.30 PM, 9.30 PM, 10.00 PM, 11.00 PM, 11.30 PM

Terminal KTM

Bus Operator : NICE
Bus Routes Time
Kuala Lumpur to Johor Bahru 10.30 AM, 6.15 PM
Kuala Lumpur to Melaka 9.00 AM, 11.30 AM, 4.00 PM, 6.00 PM
Kuala Lumpur to Penang 2.15 PM, 6.00 PM, 7.40 PM
Kuala Lumpur to Singapore 12.30 AM, 7.30 AM, 9.15 AM, 11.00 AM, 3.00 PM, 5.00 PM
Bus Operator : Plusliner
Bus Routes Time
Kuala Lumpur to Penang 12.00 AM, 10.05 AM

Pyramid

Bus Operator : Konsortium
Bus Routes Time
Kuala Lumpur to Singapore 3.00 PM




Please follow and like us:
20

Malacca Sentral Bus Terminal

This Malacca Sentral Bus Terminal also known as the Malaysia’s
first air-conditioned bus (state and express) and taxi terminal, has been
serving the travelers since year, 2004. This terminal holds various express busses
that travels to and from around Peninsular Malaysia as well as Singapore. This
terminal is located at Jalan Tun Razak Malacca Town opposite Tesco and one of
the best way to get there  by the intercity bus.

Address: Jalan Tun Razak, Melaka.
Location Map: Click here

Malacca Sentral Bus Terminal

Express buses depart from Malacca Sentral Bus Terminal

Please Note: For all the information below, changes to fares and time schedules are at the discretion of the bus/coach operators. The time schedule and fares provided by Malaysia-Expressbus.com acts only as a guide. Please contact the bus operators for most updated information.

Bus Operator : Transnasional
Bus Routes Time
Melaka to Alor Setar 9.30 PM
Melaka to Sungai Petani 9.30 PM
Melaka to Kota Bharu 8.00 PM
Melaka to Kubang Kerian 8.00 PM
Melaka to Kuala Lumpur 5.00 AM, 5.30 AM, 7.00 AM, 8.00 AM, 9.00 AM, 10.00 AM, 11.00 AM, 12.00 PM, 1.00 PM, 2.00 PM, 3.00 PM, 4.00 PM, 5.00 PM, 6.00 PM, 7.00 PM, 8.00 PM, 9.00 PM, 10.00 PM
Melaka to Putrajaya 8.00 AM, 10.00 AM, 12.00 PM, 2.00 PM, 4.00 PM, 6.00 PM, 8.00 PM, 10.00 PM
Melaka to Bahau 8.00 AM, 3.00 PM
Melaka to Seremban 8.00 AM, 9.00 AM, 9.30 AM, 10.00 AM, 10.30 AM, 11.30 AM, 12.30 PM, 1.30 PM, 2.30 PM, 3.30 PM, 4.30 PM, 5.30 PM, 6.30 PM, 7.30 PM, 8.00 PM, 9.30 PM
Melaka to Kuantan 8.00 AM, 3.00 PM, 8.30 PM
Melaka to Temerloh 8.00 AM, 3.00 PM
Melaka to Lumut 9.30 AM, 8.00 PM
Melaka to Teluk Intan 9.30 AM, 8.00 PM
Melaka to Kangar 9..30 PM
Melaka to Klang 8.30 AM, 12.30 PM, 4.30 PM, 8.00 PM
Melaka to KLIA 12.15 AM, 6.30 AM, 10.30 AM, 6.00 PM, 10.00 PM
Melaka to LCCT 12.15 AM, 6.30 AM, 10.30 AM, 6.00 PM, 10.00 PM
Melaka to Puchong Tesco 8.00 AM, 10.00 AM, 12.00 PM, 2.00 PM, 4.00 PM, 6.00 PM, 8.00 PM, 10.00 PM
Melaka to Shah Alam 8.30 AM, 12.30 PM, 4.30 PM, 8.00 PM
Melaka to Dungun 8.30 PM
Melaka to Kuala Terengganu 8.30 PM
Bus Operator : Sri Maju
Bus Routes Time
Melaka to Johor Bahru 1.30 PM
Melaka to Alor Setar 8.15 PM
Melaka to Puduraya 8.15 PM
Melaka to Seremban 8.45 AM, 9.30 AM, 4.30 PM, 8.15 PM
Melaka to Ipoh (Medan Gopeng) 8.45 AM, 4.30 PM, 8.15 PM
Melaka to Ipoh (Jalan Bendahara) 8.45 AM, 4.30 PM, 8.15 PM
Melaka to Lumut 18.45 AM, 4.30 PM
Melaka to Singapore 1.30 PM
Melaka to Hatyai 8.15 PM
Bus Operator : S&S International
Bus Routes Time
Melaka to Batu Pahat 11.30 AM, 6.15 PM
Melaka to Johor Bahru 8.00 AM, 10.00 AM, 12.00 PM, 2.00 PM, 4.00 PM, 6.00 PM
Melaka to Kluang 8.00 AM, 12.45 PM, 6.15 PM
Melaka to Mersing 8.00 AM, 12.45 PM, 6.15 PM
Melaka to Muar 8.00 AM, 12.45 PM, 6.15 PM
Melaka to Kuala Lumpur 10.00 AM
Bus Operator : NICE
Bus Routes Time
Melaka to Kuala Lumpur 12.30 PM, 2.30 PM, 7.30 PM, 9.00 PM




Please follow and like us:
20

Superior Coach Express

Superior Coach Express

Superior Coach & Tour Pte Ltd was incorporated in Singapore in 1990 that offers both local and international tours to Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, China and Educational tour, MICE as well. Partnering with Keio-Sca International Pte Ltd, Superior Coach Express provides an integrated tour and coach services to its customers. Traveling in Singapore and neighboring countries can be a daunting task if you do not choose the right bus company. There are many companies providing essential services, but the Superior Coach Express has remained to be an essential service since 1990. The bus company provides transport locally and internationally by arranging tours to Thailand, Malaysia, China and Vietnam. Schools also benefit from educational tours given. With the Superior Coach Express Service, client in different categories can either choose the 10, 12, 26, 40 and 45 seat capacities for different occasions like office travel, wedding and working trips around Hatyai, Singapore and Malaysia.

Specific services

Many people get the urge to travel in different places. When this happens, then the Superior Coach Express becomes the ideal company to use. Superior Coach Express offers to clients Singapore Tours, Coach Tour services to Malaysia, hiring coaches and transport services. In addition, the company arranges for oversea tour in Korea, China, Thailand or Vietnam. One ideal advantage of using Superior Coach Express  is its air ticketing extension service to clients. Superior Coach Express arranges for hotel reservations in different destinations chosen by clients.

Booking procedure

Traveling to different destinations can be hectic. With the Superior Coach Express services, clients get the best booking and offers. At the comfort of your sofa, one can log into the Superior Coach Express company site and pay for any ticket to different destinations. For example, the Inbound Tours allow one day shopping extravaganza with an Air con coach. This takes seven hours. There are Outbound Tours available to clients like one day Malaysia Tours and Multi days Malaysia tours arranged for clients. You can also book your travel ticket from Singapore to the famous Legoland region at affordable rates.

With the online booking services available from Superior Coach Express, clients also get the best hotel booking idea including the Singapore Resort hotel, Royal Bintang in Kuala Lumpur, Pergola hotel in Melaka and Ancasa Spa and Hotel in Kuala Lumpur.

Address: 200 Jalan Sultan, #01 – 26, Textile Centre, Singapore 199018.
Tel No: +65 6295 6988
Fax No: +65 6293 0676
Online Booking: N/A
Superior Coach Express Bus - Malacca to Singapore

Superior Coach Express Bus Schedule

Please Note: For all the information below, changes to fares and time schedules are at the discretion of the Superior Coach Express bus/coach operators. The time schedule and fares provided by Malaysia-Expressbus.com acts only as a guide. Please contact the bus operators for most updated information.

From To Time
Singapore Malacca 8.00 PM
Malacca Singapore 2.15 PM
Please follow and like us:
20

Starmart Express

Starmart Express

Based in Taiping, Starmart Express Sdn Bhd offers daily express bus service from Taiping to Kuala Lumpur (KL), Taiping to Singapore, Genting Highland, Kuantan, Butterworth, Kuala Terengganu and many other places. With 3 counters in Taiping, including Simpang, Kamunting Bus Terminal and Taiping bus station, Starmart Express has continues it’s remarkable growth to Kuala Lumpur, Singapore (Starmart Express Air Asia Liner Pte Ltd), and Johor Bahru (Starmart Qistna Express Sdn Bhd).

Starmart Express has been in service since 1989 and because of these many years of dedicated service to its customers, is able to offer a reliable and comfortable travel experience to all travelers. Providing travel between Singapore, Thailand and Malaysia this friendly and experienced Starmart Express bus service provides a range of affordable tour packages for its customers.

Added Value

Not content to simply provide a comfortable and convenient bus service, Starmart Express also assists with visa applications and provides air ticketing tours, travel insurance and hotel reservation services worldwide. This range of services has made Starmart Express one of the leading brands in the bus service industry.

Safe and Reliable Coaches

To ensure passenger safety and comfort, Starmart Express buses are built and maintained by Scania and Nissan and equipped with an electronically controlled air-suspension system. Regular maintenance is carried out on the buses by highly-trained engineers from the aforementioned suppliers which means the safety of customers is guaranteed while they travel with Starmart Express. Consistently maintaining and improving their standards all the time, Starmart Express buses are also equipped with cushioned seats, strengthened to German standards. This customer-oriented bus service did not stop there, however. Aiming to provide the best in Starmart Express bus travel comfort, this renowned bus service includes: seats with built-in massage capabilities, 2 point safety-belts and a generous amount of leg-room to allow passengers to stretch out as they recline on 120
degree-reclining seats.

Departures

This popular Starmart Express bus service provides travel by bus to and from a wide range of locations in Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand including: Singapore to Malacca, Malacca to Singapore, Singapore to Kuala Lumpur and many more popular travel destinations within Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand.

No matter your needs, Starmart Express can provide you with an affordable, comfortable and friendly service to ensure your journey is a relaxing one, as it should be.

Address: 10 Medan Simpang, Perak, Malaysia.
Tel No: +605 8475 055
Fax No: N/A
Online Booking: www.easibook.com
Starmart Express Bus - Singapore to Kuala Lumpur

Bus Schedule

Please Note: For all the information below, changes to fares and time schedules are at the discretion of the Starmart Express bus/coach operators. The time schedule and fares provided by Malaysia-Expressbus.com acts only as a guide. Please contact the Starmart Express bus operators for most updated information.

From From Sub Place To To Sub Place Time
Singapore Golden Mile Complex Kuala Lumpur Berjaya Times Square 11:30 PM
Kuala Lumpur Berjaya Times Square Singapore Golden Mile Complex 11:00 PM
Singapore Golden Mile Complex Kuala Lumpur Berjaya Times Square 09:00 PM
Kuala Lumpur Berjaya Times Square Singapore Golden Mile Complex 09:00 PM
Kuala Lumpur Berjaya Times Square Singapore Golden Mile Complex 07:30 PM
Singapore Golden Mile Complex Malacca Melaka Sentral / Bus Station 07:30 PM
Singapore Golden Mile Complex Kuala Lumpur Berjaya Times Square 07:00 PM
Kuala Lumpur Berjaya Times Square Singapore Golden Mile Complex 05:30 PM
Kuala Lumpur Berjaya Times Square Singapore Golden Mile Complex 04:30 PM
Singapore Golden Mile Complex Kuala Lumpur Berjaya Times Square 04:30 PM
Genting First World Bus Terminal Singapore Golden Mile Complex 01:30 PM
Kuala Lumpur Berjaya Times Square Singapore Golden Mile Complex 01:00 PM
Kuala Lumpur Berjaya Times Square Singapore Golden Mile Complex 11:30 AM
Singapore Golden Mile Complex Malacca Melaka Sentral / Bus Station 11:00 AM
Genting First World Bus Terminal Singapore Golden Mile Complex 10:30 AM
Kuala Lumpur Berjaya Times Square Singapore Golden Mile Complex 10:00 AM
Kuala Lumpur Berjaya Times Square Singapore Golden Mile Complex 08:30 AM
Singapore Golden Mile Complex Malacca Melaka Sentral / Bus Station 07:30 AM
Please follow and like us:
20

S&S International Express

S&S International Express

Based in Kluang, Johor – S&S International Express offers bus services to almost all the cities in the west coast of Peninsular Malaysia. As part of the company expansion plan, S&S International Express has appointed Golden Coach Express & Tour Pte Ltd to be the company’s sole agent in Singapore. Currently, S&S International Express is venturing into the highly competitive Singapore to Malacca market.

S&S International Express offers top safe and comfort bus travel across the Asian continent destinations. A high traffic route is the Singapore-Malaysia.

Privileges of high-end bus travel with S&S International Express:

  • E-Ticketing

This interface creates convenience and reduces the hassle of queues and wait time uncertainties.

Luxury service support

· Multi-media support -TV sets are fitted in the bus to cater for user entertainment.

· WI-FI internet -The traveler can plug into this service using smart devices.

· Service by friendly staff.

· Snacks are offered.

Scenic sites

The trip in between the two destinations allows an interesting transition as well as site seeing. This suits tourist experiences.

Spacious interiors

The seat are well spaced and have a remarkable recline to allow for naps during the journey. This yields complete comfort.

Cost savings

Taking the bus is suitable for budget savings without making any significant compromise.

System technology

The buses are fitted with GPS and electromagnetic braking systems for neat functioning.

Address: Counter 3 and Counter 14, Terminal Bas & Teksi, Melaka Sentral Peringgit, 75400 Melaka.
Tel No: +60 6288 2246 / +60 6288 6246
Fax No: N/A
Online Booking: www.easybook.com
S&S International Express Bus - Singapore to Malacca

Bus Schedule

Please Note: For all the information below, changes to fares and time schedules are at the discretion of the bus/coach operators. The time schedule and fares provided by Malaysia-Expressbus.com acts only as a guide. Please contact the bus operators for most updated information.

From From Sub Place To To Sub Place Time
Singapore City Plaza Singapore Malacca Melaka Sentral / Bus Station 08:30 AM
Singapore Key Point Malacca Melaka Sentral / Bus Station 08:45 AM
Singapore City Plaza Singapore Malacca Melaka Sentral / Bus Station 01:00 PM
Singapore Key Point Malacca Melaka Sentral / Bus Station 01:30 PM
Singapore City Plaza Singapore Malacca Melaka Sentral / Bus Station 06:45 PM
Singapore Key Point Malacca Melaka Sentral / Bus Station 07:15 PM
Malacca Melaka Sentral / Bus Station Singapore Key Point 08:00 AM
Malacca Melaka Sentral / Bus Station Singapore Key Point 13:30 PM
Malacca Melaka Sentral / Bus Station Singapore Key Point 19:00 PM
Please follow and like us:
20

707 Inc

707  Inc is one of the famous bus company that offers bus services to all it passengers within Malaysia and Singapore. 707 Inc also offers daily express bus journey to all its passenger’s to locations such as bus from Singapore to KL, bus from Singapore to Melaka, bus from Singapore to Genting Highlands, bus from Singapore to Cameron Highlands and much more. As the tickets are fairly reasonable, it makes it much more convenient for passengers to purchase them.

Address: 101, Upper Cross Street. People’s Park Centre #B1-67 Singapore 058357.
Tel No: +65 6538 7707
Fax No:
Online Booking: www.easybook.com
707 Express Bus - Singapore to Kuala Lumpur

Bus Schedule

Please Note: The schedule and fares stated by the table below in Malaysia-Expressbus.com only serves as a guide. The alteration of fares and time schedules are at the preference of the bus/coach operators. Therefore, it’s durably advisable to contact the bus operators for most updated information.

No. Bus Routes Time
1. Singapore – Malacca 8.00 AM, 1.30 PM, 7.00 PM
2. Singapore – Kuala Lumpur 8.00 AM, 9.00 AM, 9.30 AM, 12.45 PM, 5.00 PM
3. Singapore – Genting Highland 6.45 AM, 9.00 PM
4. Singapore – Cameron Highland 9.00PM
5. Singapore – Ipoh 9.30PM

Please follow and like us:
20